Spine Image Arkansas State Board
of
Chiropractic Examiners

Frequently Asked Questions

 

Q: Do I charge taxes on supplements sold in the clinic?
A: Yes

Top of Page


Q: Must a supervising doctor be on the premises during supervision?
A: Supervision of an assistant, temporary license holder, or extern: the doctor must be on the premises at all times.

Top of Page


Q: Can a chiropractor licensed in another State, but not licensed in Arkansas, work in an Arkansas clinic on a limited basis?
A: Yes, per Statute section 17-81-302, Exempted Activities, page 19:
(1)   The performance of services in case of an emergency;
(2)(A) The performance of services in this state on an occasional basis, limited to thirty (30) days in each calendar year, by a chiropractor lawfully practicing chiropractic in another state or territory.
(B)(i) Within seven (7) days prior to travel described in subdivision (2)(A) of this section, the chiropractor shall send a written notice through mail or electronic means to the Arkansas State Board of Chiropractic Examiners stating at a minimum the date or dates of travel to Arkansas, who will perform the services, and where the services will be performed.
(ii) A chiropractor who submits a written notice shall also provide proof of malpractice insurance.
(C) However, if any such chiropractor performs services on a regular basis, or for his or her regular use maintains or is provided with any office or other place to meet persons for the performance of such services in the State of Arkansas, he or she shall obtain a license to practice chiropractic in the State of Arkansas;...

Top of Page


Q: What continuing education courses can be taken for annual license renewal?
A: Courses approved by AR are listed here in a PDF format. These courses have an AR approval number. These are the courses that can be taken and used for license renewal submission. If a course is taken that is not approved by AR, it CANNOT be used for license renewal. Post approvals are not given.

Top of Page


Q: Can a AR Chiropractor perform physicals?
A: AR Chiropractors can perform physicals. It is up to the organization to accept it from a chiropractor.

Top of Page


Q: Can an AR Chiropractor perform a DOT/FAA BasicMed Exam?
A: AR Chiropractors can perform DOT and/or FAA BasicMed exams if certified to do so.

The FAA legislation requires that chiropractors be licensed physicians in order to meet the requirements for performing the BasicMed Exam. Please note, in Arkansas, licensed chiropractors are considered licesned physicians per Ark. Code Ann. § 17-80-107, § 17-81-102(5), § 17-81-106, § 17-81-315(a)(1)

Top of Page


Q: Can chiropractors perform electromyography (EMG)?
A: Yes; surface EMG and needle EMG are considered to be within the Chiropractic Scope of Practice. Click here for the Rules, Regulations and Statutes.

4-17-2012 Minutes Surface EMG

10-9-2012 Minutes Needle EMG

Top of Page



Q: Who can perform X-Rays in a chiropractic clinic in AR?
A: The chiropractor, and also if present, a chiropractic extern.  Chiropractic assistants (CAs) may perform x-rays ONLY if they are in compliance with the requirements of the Arkansas Department of Health Radiology Division.  CAs may find those requirements by visiting the website of www.healthy.arkansas.gov/rtl  and then click onto Radiology Technology Licensure which will bring one to that section showing FAQs, Licensing Information, Forms and CE relating to the subject matter.  For more information, the Radiation Control Division may be contacted by calling 501-661-2301 or via US mail at 5800 W. 10th Street, Suite 100, Little Rock, AR  72204.

Top of Page


Q: Can Arkansas licensed chiropractors use telemedicine/teleheath?
A: Yes; but for limited uses and the first visit must be established in person. See Act 829 of 2021 for more information.

A.C.A. § 17-80-402(4)
(4) "Professional Relationship" means at minimum a relationship established between a healthcare professional and a patient when:
    (A) The healthcare professional has previously conducted an in-person examination of the patient and is available to provide appropriate follow-up care, when necessary, at medically necessary intervals;
    (B) The healthcare professional personally knows the patient and the patient's relevant health status through ongoing personal or professional relationship and is available to provide appropriate follow-up care, when necessary, at medically necessary intervals;
    (C) The treatment is provided by a healthcare professional in consultation with, or upon referral by, another healthcare professional who has an ongoing professional relationship with the patient and who has agreed to supervise the patient's treatment, including follow-up care;
    (D) An on-call or cross-coverage arrangement exisits with the patient's regular treating healthcare professional or another healthcare professional who has established a professional relationship with the patient;
    (E) (i) A relationship exisits in other circumstances as defined by rule of the Arkansas State Medical Board for healthcare professionals under its jurisdiction and their patients.
        (ii) A relationship established under rules of the Arkansas State Medical Board may be utilized for telehealth certification;
    (F) A relationship exists in other circumstances as defined by rule of a licensing or certification board for other healthcare professionals under the jurisdiction of the appropriate board and their patients if the rules are no less restrictive than the rules of the Arkansas State Medical Board; or
    (G) (i) The healthcare professional who is licensed in Arkansas has access to a patient's personal health record maintained by a healthcare professional and uses any technology deemed appropriate by the healthcare professional, including the telephone, with a patient located in Arkansas to diagnose, treat, and if clinically appropriate, prescribe a noncontrolled drug to the patient.
        (ii) For purposes of this subchapter, a health record may be created with the use of telemedicine and consists of relevant clinical information required to treat a patient, and is reviewed by the healthcare professional who meets the same standard of care for a telemedicine visit as an in-person visit;

Top of Page